Breaking News
Home » Marriage in Thailand » Marriage Visa in Thailand

Marriage Visa in Thailand

Much like the retirement visa for Thailand the marriage visa is issued for a period of 3 months once you enter Thailand. If you are married to a Thai national then you can apply for a Thai “O” visa at a Thai Embassy. If you have a tourist visa then you can have this converted in Thailand to a marriage visa at Thai immigration without leaving Thailand. Speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand about this option.

The marriage visa in Thailand is also known as the Thai “O” visa. This Thai visa is for “Other” reasons for visiting Thailand. It is the most commonly issued Thai visa in Thailand next to the 2 month tourist visa. Note that this visa can also be used to visit Thai family such as your in-laws or your children who live in Thailand. This visa can also be extended in Thailand for 12 months if you have a minor child who is a Thai citizen. The documents needed for this has been listed below.

The requirements for the Thai “O” visa is as follows. Note that these do change depending on the Embassy you apply at. These documents you need to have with you when you apply for the 90 day marriage visa at a Thai Embassy in your country.

  • 1.       Copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions);
  • 2.       Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan or “House Papers”;
  • 3.       Copy of your passport;
  • 4.       Copy of your Thai wife’s ID card or Thai passport;

These are the documents needed for the marriage visa which they will require at the Thai Embassy when you apply for the visa. Note that some Embassies will want to see the copy of a bank account as well as school certificates for your children if you are not applying for a visa based on a Thai wife. Once you enter Thailand then you will have 90 days to extend this visa for 12 months. You will now need further documents:

  • 1.       Copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions);
  • 2.       Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan or “House Papers”;
  • 3.       Copy of your passport;
  • 4.       Copy of your Thai wife’s ID card or Thai passport;
  • 5.       Copy of marriage photos or you and your wife together;
  • 6.       Copy of your bank account showing 400,000THB or 40,000THB in income per month;
  • 7.       Copy of a map to your house, villa or apartment in Thailand;
  • 8.       Copy of your children birth certificates if they are Thai nationals;

This visa extension process takes 30 days to complete. Note that the Thai multiple entry visas are very difficult to obtain in Asia. Some opt to fly back to their home countries to do this as extending your current visa has become more difficult over the years. Speak to a lawyer a Lawyer in Bangkok to assist you with this.